May 22, 2007
New Brunswick, New Jersey

   Program and Schedule
 
 
Important Information
and Links:
 
 
Important Dates:
March 16, 2007
Registration now open
April 15, 2007
Early registration rates end
April 27, 2007
Cut-off date for hotel reservations.
May 22, 2007
Workshop day
 

The Workshop took place on May 22nd, 2007. A poster session and reception was held to allow audience members to interact more fully with authors and presenters; all authors were asked to attend this session and to post their slides (an actual poster was not required).

Click here for a printable copy of the detailed schedule and program.

See also the program and schedule for ISI 2007.

 

Workshop Schedule

Time

 

Session

7:00 - 8:00 am   Continental Breakfast

8:00 – 8:10 am

Opening Remarks

8:10 – 8:50 am

Keynote Presentation by Dr. Kimothy Smith, DHS

8:50 – 10:05 am

Session 1:  Biosurveillance Data Feed and Processing

10:05 – 10:35 am

Morning Break

10:35 – 12:15 pm

Session 2: Biosurveillance Models and Outbreak Detection (I)

12:15 – 1:15 pm

Lunch

1:15 – 2:35 pm

Session 3: Outbreak Detection Algorithms

2:35 – 2:50 pm

Afternoon Break I

2:50 – 4:05 pm

Session 4: Biosurveillance Models and Outbreak Detection (II)

4:05 – 4:20 pm

Afternoon Break II

4:20 – 6:00 pm

Session 5: Informatics Infrastructure and Case Studies

6:00 – 6:30 pm

Poster Session Set-up

6:30 – 8:30 pm

Poster Session and Reception

 Workshop Program

 Notes:

  1. Short papers are denoted with an asterisk (*) and had 15 minutes of presentation time.  Long papers had 20 minutes of presentation time. 
  2. All authors and presenters also attended the Workshop Poster Session and Reception and posted their slides (an actual poster was not required), thus providing attendees with the opportunity to interact more fully with presenters. A light dinner and no-host bar was also provided.
 

 

PROGRAM AND SCHEDULE
   
7 - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
8 - 8:10
Opening Remarks by Conference Organizers
8:10 - 8:50
Keynote Address by Dr. Kimothy Smith, DHS
   
 
PAPER SESSIONS
8:50 - 10:05
Session 1: Biosurveillance Data Feed and Processing

 

 

 Early Outbreak Detection Using an Automated Data Feed of Test Orders from a Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory (20 min.)

  By: Loren Shaffer, Julie Funk, Paivi Rajala-Schultz, Garrick Walstrom, Thomas Wittum, Michael Wagner and William Saville (The Ohio State University, Michigan State University, and the University of Pittsburgh) 

 

(Contact email: shaffer.45@osu.edu)

 

 

 Chinese Chief Complaint Classification for Syndromic Surveillance (20 min.)

 

By: Hsin-Min Lu, Chwan-Chuen King, Tsung-Shu Wu, Fuh-Yuan Shih, Jin-Yi Hsiao, Daniel Zeng and Hsinchun Chen  (The University of Arizona, and National Taiwan University) 

 

(Contact email: hmlu@email.arizona.edu

 

 

 Incorporating Geographical Contacts into Social Network Analysis for Contact Tracing in Epidemiology: A Study on
 Taiwan SARS Data (20 min.)

 

By: Yi-Da Chen, Chun-Ju Tseng, Chwan-Chuen King, Tsung-Shu Joseph Wu and Hsinchun Chen  (The University of Arizona, and National Taiwan University) 

 

(Contact email: ydchenb@email.arizona.edu)

 

 

 Ambulatory e-Prescribing: Evaluating a Novel Surveillance Data Source (15 min.)

 

By: David Buckeridge and Aman Verma  (McGill University) 

 

(Contact email: david.buckeridge@mcgill.ca

   
10:05 - 10:35 Morning Break

 

 

10:35 – 12:15 pm

Session 2: Biosurveillance Models and Outbreak Detection (I)

 

 

 A Model for Characterizing Annual Flu Cases (20 min.)  

 

By: Miriam Nuno and Marcello Pagano (Harvard School of Public Health) 

 

(Contact email: mnuno@hsph.harvard.edu)

 

 

 Population Dynamics in the Elderly: The Need for Age-Adjustment in National Biosurveillance Systems (20 min.)

 

By: Steven Cohen and Elena Naumova  (Johns Hopkins University and Tufts University) 

 

(Contact email: scohen@jhsph.edu)

 

 

 Data Classification for Selection of Temporal Alerting Methods for Biosurveillance (20 min.)

 

By: Howard Burkom and Sean Murphy  (Johns Hopkins University) 

 

(Contact email: Howard.Burkom@jhuapl.edu)

 

 

 Assessing Seasonal Variation in Multisource Surveillance Data: Annual Harmonic Regression (20 min.)

 

By: Eric Lofgren, Nina Fefferman, Meena Doshi and Elena N. Naumova  (Tufts University) 

 

(Contact email: Eric.Lofgren@tufts.edu

 

 

 A Study into Detection of Bio-Events in Multiple Streams of Surveillance Data (20 min.)

 

By: Josep Roure, Artur Dubrawski and Jeff Schneider  (Carnegie Mellon University) 

 

(Contact email: jroure@cs.cmu.edu)                                                                                                      

   
12:15 – 1:15 Lunch

 

 

1:15 – 2:35

Session 3: Outbreak Detection Algorithms

 

 

 High Performance Computing for Disease Surveillance (20 min.)

 

By: David Bauer, Brandon W. Higgs and Mojdeh Mohtashemi  (The MITRE Corporation)

 

(Contact email: dwbauer@mitre.org)

 

 

 Towards Real Time Epidemiology: Data Assimilation, Modeling and Anomaly Detection of Health Surveillance Data Streams (20 min.)

 

By: Luis M. A. Bettencourt, Ruy M. Ribeiro, Gerardo Chowell, Timothy Lant and Carlos Castillo-Chavez  (Los Alamos National Laboratory and Arizona State University)

 

(Contact email: lmbett@lanl.gov)

 

 

 Algorithm Combination for Improved Performance in Biosurveillance Systems (20 min.)

 

By: Inbal Yahav and Galit Shmueli  (University of Maryland)

 

(Contact email: iyahav@rhsmith.umd.edu)

 

 

 Decoupling Temporal Aberration Detection Algorithms for Enhanced Biosurveillance (20 min.)

 

By: Sean Murphy and Howard Burkom  (Johns Hopkins University)

 

(Contact email: Sean.Murphy@jhuapl.edu)

   
2:35 – 2:50 Afternoon Break I

 

 

2:50 – 4:05

Session 4: BioSurveillance Models and Outbreak Detection (II)

 

 

 Detecting the Start of the Flu Season (15 min.)

 

By: Sylvia Halasz, Philip Brown, Colin Goodall, Arnold Lent, Dennis Cochrane and John Allegra  (AT&T Labs and Emergency Medical Associates of New Jersey Research Foundation)

 

(Contact email: halasz@att.com)

 

 

 Syndromic Surveillance for Early Detection of Nosocomial Outbreaks (15 min.)

 

By: Kiyoshi Kikuchi, Yasushi Ohkusa, Tammy Suger, Kiyosu Taniguchi and Nobuhiko Okabe  (National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Japan)

 

(Contact email: ohkusa@nih.go.jp)

 

 

 A Bayesian Biosurveillance Method that Models Unknown Outbreak Diseases (15 min.)

 

By: Yanna Shen and Gregory F. Cooper  (University of Pittsburgh)

 

(Contact email: shenyn@cbmi.pitt.edu)

 

 

 Spatial Epidemic Patterns Recognition using Computer Algebra (15 min.)

 

By: Doracelly Hincapie and Juan Ospina  (University of Antioquia and EAFIT University)

 

 (Contact email: judoan@une.net.co)

 

 

Global Surveillance of Novel Influenza with Integrating Information of Agent, Host and Environment (15 min.)

  By: Chwan-Chuen King, Chung-Ming Liu. Hsiu-Ping Lin, Chang-Chun Lee, Katherine Chun-Min Lin, Chien-Yu Lin, Ching-Yi Hsiao, Muh-Yung Yen and Fu-Chang Hu (National Taiwan University, Global Change Research Center, Taipei City Hospital, and NTU Hospital)
  (Contact email: cc_king99@hotmail.com)
 

 Detecting Conserved RNA Secondary Structures in Viral Genomes: The RADAR Approach (15 min.)

 

By: Mugdha Khaladkar and Jason T. L. Wang  (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

 

(Contact email: wangj@njit.edu)

   
4:05 – 4:20 Afternoon Break II

 

 

4:20 – 6:00

Session 5: Informatics Infrastructure and Case Studies

 

 

 A Web-based System for Infectious Disease Data Integration and Sharing: Evaluating Outcome, Task Performance
 Efficiency, User Information Satisfaction, and Usability (20 min.)

 

By:  Paul Hu, Daniel Zeng, Hsinchun Chen, Catherine A. Larson and Chunju Tseng  (University of Utah and The University of Arizona) 

 

(Contact email: cal@eller.arizona.edu)

 

 

 Public Health Affinity Domain: A Standards-Based Surveillance System Solution (20 min.)

 

By:  Boaz Carmeli, Tzilla Eshel, Daniel Ford, Ohad Greenshpan, James Kaufman, Sarah Knoop, Roni Ram and Sondra Renly  (IBM Haifa Research Lab and the IBM Almaden Research Lab) 

 

(Contact email: srrenly@us.ibm.com)

 

 

 The Influenza Data Summary: A Prototype Application for Visualizing National Influenza Activity (20 min.)

 

By:  Michelle Podgornik, Alicia Postema, Roseanne English, Kristin Uhde, Steve Bloom, Peter Hicks, Paul McMurray, John Copeland, Lynnette Brammer, William Thompson, Joseph Bresee and Jerome Tokars  (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)

 

(Contact email: MPodgornik@cdc.gov)

 

 

 Global Foot-and-Mouth Disease Surveillance using BioPortal (20 min.)

 

By:  Mark Thurmond, Andres Perez, Chunju Tseng, Hsinchun Chen and Daniel Zeng  (University of California-Davis and The University of Arizona)

 

(Contact email: chunju@email.arizona.edu)

 

 

 Utilization of Predictive Mathematical Epidemiological Modeling in Crisis Preparedness Exercises (20 min.)

 

By: Colleen Burgess  (MathEcology)

  (Contact email: Colleen.Burgess@mathecology.com)
   
6:00 - 6:30 Set up time for Poster Session

6:30 - 8:30 pm

Poster Session and Conference Reception

 

 Click here for a printable copy of the program and schedule.
Copyright (C) 2006 Arizona Board of Regents, by the Artificial Intelligence Lab, The University of Arizona